Skip to main content

Set up QuickBooks the right way, from day one

Starting a business or moving off spreadsheets, Desktop or another system? We configure QuickBooks Online around how your business earns and spends, connect your accounts, and show you how to use it.

QuickBooks ProAdvisor certified · Chart of accounts built for your return · Migrations verified · Training included

Where are you starting from?

Brand-new business

Start with a clean file, a chart of accounts that matches your entity and return, and good habits from the first transaction.

Moving off spreadsheets

We bring over opening balances, customers and vendors, and set up feeds so you stop typing transactions by hand.

Leaving QuickBooks Desktop

We convert the file, check that balances match after the move, and clean up what didn't come over correctly.

Switching from Xero or Wave

Opening balances, open invoices and bills, and the history you need, moved and verified.

What setup includes

  • Accounting needs assessment
  • QuickBooks Online configuration
  • Chart of accounts designed around your tax return
  • Bank and credit card connections
  • Customer and vendor lists
  • Opening balance review
  • Bank rules for recurring transactions
  • Invoice, bill and expense workflows
  • Sales tax settings where they apply
  • Initial reports set up
  • A walkthrough for you and your team
  • Written notes on how your file is organized

How setup works

Most new files are ready within about a week of the assessment.
  1. 1

    Assessment

    A short call about your entity, accounts, sales channels and who will use the file.

  2. 2

    Design

    Chart of accounts, classes or locations, and the reports you'll want later.

  3. 3

    Configure

    Company settings, sales tax, invoice templates and user access.

  4. 4

    Connect

    Bank and card feeds, payment apps and bank rules.

  5. 5

    Opening balances

    Balances entered and tied to statements so the file starts accurate.

  6. 6

    Training

    A walkthrough of the tasks you'll do and the ones we'll handle.

Setup prices

One-time fees. Your QuickBooks subscription is billed separately by Intuit.
QuickBooks / Xero setup or migrationFee (one-time)
New fileChart of accounts and feeds for a new business$480
MigrationMove from another system with opening balances$880
Migration with historyUp to 2 years of history and inventory items$1,480

Why the chart of accounts matters

The chart of accounts is the list of categories every transaction goes into. Built carelessly, it either lumps everything into a few vague accounts or sprawls into hundreds nobody uses. Either way, your reports are hard to read and your tax preparer has to re-sort the year.

We design yours around your entity and the lines of your tax return, with only the detail you will actually use, so the books answer the questions you care about and year-end is a handoff.

Start with a file you can trust

Tell us where you're starting from and we'll recommend the right setup.

Set up QuickBooks the right way

A few details help us come back with the right package or a written cleanup quote. There is no cost and no obligation.

  • Reply within one business day
  • Fee confirmed in writing before any work
  • CPA-led, QuickBooks ProAdvisor certified team

Please don’t send bank passwords, SSNs or statements through this form. Once you’re a client, documents go through our secure client portal.

What do you need? *
Preferred contact

Bookkeeping questions

Bookkeeping reports are management reports for running the business and preparing tax returns. They are not audited, reviewed or compiled financial statements; those are separate engagements.

A new file is $480. A migration with opening balances is $880, and a migration with up to two years of history or inventory items is $1,480. The price is confirmed in writing first.